Program

(Definitely) final version of the conference program

Book of abstracts (upd.: 18.06) (pdf) >>
Program of the conference (pdf)>>

Locations (see also venue page):

  • building of the Faculty of Philosophy and Sociology (=Phil), Maria Curie-Sklodowska Square 4 (https://goo.gl/maps/Aq7Am): Registration (Hall), Conference opening, plenary lectures (Main Audience Hall), symposia (room 4), parallel sessions (rooms 101, 201, 301), coffee&tea (room 3)
  • building of the Faculty of Humanities (=Hum), Maria Curie-Sklodowska Sq. 4a (https://goo.gl/maps/11jxi): lunches (restaurant “Bazylia”)

shortcuts: 2nd day (Tuesday) | 3rd day (Wednesday)
Click the title of a presentation to read abstract 

Monday, June 20th
8:00 – 9:00

Registration (Faculty of Philosophy and Sociology building [Phil], hall)

09:00 – 09:25 Opening (Main Audience Hall,  Phil)
Ryszard Dębicki, Vice-Rector of the Maria Curie-Sklodowska University
09:30 – 10:30 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Eva Jablonka (Tel Aviv University)
Language, imagination, and the evolution of autobiographical memory
chair: Piotr Konderak
10:30 – 10:45 Coffee break (room 3, Phil)
Rooms (Phil): Aula 101 201 4 (RW)
[intersubjectivity]
chair: J. Zlatev
[cultural influences]
chair: M. Krawczyk
[multimodal]
chair: G. Sonesson
[theme session1]: Peircean Cognitive Semiotics 
10:45 – 11:15 Elżbieta Wąsik
Exposing the Dialogical Nature of the Linguistic Self
Hee Sook Lee-Niinioja,
Multiple Cognitive Signs of the Shaman Drums as Sami’s Worldview, Identity and Cultural Heritage
Elżbieta Chrzanowska-Kluczewska,
Verbal and pictorial narrativity – a case of intermediality
 Marta Caravà,
A Semiotic Turn in Cognitive Science?
11:15 – 11:45 Henryk Kardela,
Liberating the signified from the signifier: remarks on E. Cassirer’s philosophy of language
Jean Lassegue,
Are Objective Sciences Really Off-culture Productions?
Devon Schiller,
Faces Seen, Heard, and Felt: The Intermedial Haptic Archive in Facial Recognition Training
Claudia Cristalli, Logic Materialiter. The relevance of psychophysics in Peirce’s account of reasoning
11:45 – 12:15 Victor Rosenthal,
Semiotic institution of inner life
Aleksei Semenenko,
Semiotics of non-sense: How can something that does not exist have meaning?
Maíra Avelar,
The emergence of multimodal metaphors in the political-religious discourse: a comparative analysis
Francesco Bellucci, Diagrams as Cognitive Technologies
12:15 – 12:45 Barbara Fultner,
The role of the imagination in semiosis
Piero Polidoro,
Left-right orientation in images: aesthetic preference and  cognitive processes
Discussion
12:45 – 14:00 Lunch (restaurant “Bazylia”, Hum)
Rooms (Phil): Aula 101 201 4 (RW)
[lang evo]
chair: M. Rządeczka
[language&vincinities]
chair: K. Żyśko
[Peircean]
chair: Claudia Cristalli
[theme session2]: Blending Multimodal Inputs 
14:00 – 14:30 Hannah Little, Bart de Boer,
Did the pressure for discrimination trigger the emergence of combinatorial structure?
Niklas Johansson,
Sound symbolic implications for deictic words a fundamental word class
Ewelina Prażmo, Meaningful Forms. Cognitive Analysis of the Semantic Contribution of a Font Type to a Text
14:30 – 15:00 Giuseppe Maiorano,
Water, Air, Earth and Fire: detecting the origins of human oral language from the imitation of environmental sounds
Anu Vastenius, Jordan Zlatev,  Joost van de Weijer,
Constituent order in pictorial representations of events is influenced by language
Aleksandra Pasławska,
Visual semiotics: decoding pictorial signs in contemporary advertising
Agnieszka Libura, 
Blending Refugees Problem. An Analysis of  Humorous Conceptual Integration
15:00 – 15:30 Przemysław Żywiczyński, Sławomir Wacewicz,
Pantomime in language evolution
Skirmantas Junevicius, Eugenija Juneviciene
Categorization and meaning-making
Alin Olteanu,
Towards a (bio-)semiotics of sexuality
Joanna Jabłońska-Hood, 
Multimodality and its Impact on the Notion of Linguistic Disparity that Creates Humour
15:30 – 16:00 Jonas Nölle, Stefan Hartmann, Peeter Tinits, Michael Pleyer,
Investigating the emergence of over specification in an Iterated Learning setup
Joanna Rączaszek-Leonardi, Michał Denkiewicz, Agnieszka Dębska et all,
Language as a coordinative tool in wine recognition and description: influences from two time-scales
Donna West,
Seeing the Unseeable: Abductions as Creative Firstness
Agnieszka Mierzwińska-Hajnos, 
Words, Images and Beyond: On a Multimodal Character of Conceptual Blends Appearing in the 2015 Polish Political Campaign Posters
16:00 – 16:30 Fabian Bross,
The origin of the headshake
Vlado Sušac,
Metaphor identification problem or can we extract water from the lake?
Jack Wilson, Hannah Little,
A Neo-Peircean framework for experimental semiotics
Rafał Augustyn,
Multimodality in Science Communication: How to Create a Successful Blend?
16:30 -17:30 Poster session + Coffee break

17:30 -18:30 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Bruce McConachie (University of Pittsburgh)
Improvising Communication in Pleistocene Performances
chair: Jordan Zlatev
18:30 -18:40 Announcements  (Aula, Phil)
Tuesday, June 21st
8:50 – 9:00 Announcements  (Aula, Phil)
9:00 – 10:00 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Simon Kirby (University of Edinburgh)
The Evolution of Linguistic Structure: where learning, culture and biology meet
chair: Monica Tamariz
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break (room 3, Phil)
Rooms (Phil): Aula 4 (RW) 101 201 301
[communication]
chair: M. Trybulec
[experimental]
chair: M. Tamariz
[conceptualization] chair: H. Kardela [iconicity] chair: A. Głaz [semiotics &science] chair:
10:30 – 11:00 Roman Godlewski,
Quoting as pretending a sign in light of a general theory of communication
Magdalena Krzosek,
Timbre characterization as the basis of inquiry on multi sensory experience
Marco Bagli,
Sweet, sweet love: from wild honey to semantic prototypes
Shekoufeh Shirmahaleh, Iconic Metaphor in Language and Literature: Identification and Interpretation Piotr Giza,
Sign use and cognition in automated scientific discovery
11:00 – 11:30 Göran Sonesson,
Semiosis in history. The emergence of Alter-Culture
Marlene Staib,  Jonas Nölle, Riccardo Fusaroli, Kristian Tylén, 
Investigating motivations for iconicity and systematicity in emergent sign systems
Anastasia Sharapkova,
Shifting the meaning through social interaction: a case of noble and its synonyms in Medieval literature
Lars Elleström, Cross-modal iconicity: The Bridge between Image and Metaphor Piotr Konderak, Metacognition, metasemiosis and consciousness
11:30 – 12:00 Elisabeth Ahlsén, Jens Allwood,
Dimensions of context – classifying approaches in the context of communication
Kristian Tylén,
Svend Østergaard,
The social route to abstraction
Lin Jinfeng,
Comparison of concepts [HUMAN] [BODY] [SOUL] [SPIRIT] in Russian and Chinese language picture of the world
Peter Coppin, “Artifact evolution” of the axiomatic method from a “primordial soup of pictures”  Michael MayConstrual of perspective in graph comprehension: a cognitive semiotics of scientific literacy and objectivity 
12:00 -12:30 Małgorzata Haładewicz-Grzelak,
Modalities of the sacrosphere as a semiotactics of wayside shrines
Gareth Roberts, Betsy Sneller,
Appropriation in an alien language: and experimental-semiotic study of sociolinguistic meaning
Valentyna Ushchyna,
Situated conceptualization of risk: towards a socio-cognitive semiotics of stance taking in risk discourse situation
Kalevi Kull, Learning, phenomenal present and semiosis
12:30-
-14:00
Lunch (restaurant “Bazylia”, Hum)
Rooms (Phil): Aula 4 (RW) 101 201
[embodiment& situatedness]
chair: V. Rosenthal
 [experimental, cont’d]
chair: K. Tylén
[conceptualization, cont’d] chair: T. Oakley [representation]
chair: P. Konderak
14:00 – 14:30 Jordan Zlatev,
Embodied intersubjectivity and cognitive linguistics
Hongjun Chen, Quiyue Lei,
Contextual effects on metaphor processing of Chinese four-character idioms: an ERP study
Iryna Kotova, Heroes and antiheroes in American film discourse and narrative  James Grayot,
Mind-shaping and social cognition: implications for mental representation
14:30 – 15:00 Daniella Aguiar, Pedro Ata, Joao Queiroz,
Niche explorers: a situated account of creativity in dance and literature
Andrzej Kapusta, Jolanta Kociuba,
Decision making in mental illness
Anna Stanisz, Conventional and unconventional conceptualization of love   Marcin Trybulec,
Ethnography of external representations reconsidered
15:00 – 15:30 Katarzyna Stadnik,
The word vis-a-vis the visual image: remembering as a shared sociocultural practice
Monica Tamariz, Jon Carr,
Co-evolutionary interactions between signals and meanings: an experimental approach
Paul Wilson, Barbara Lewandowska-Tomaszczyk, Compassion and sympathy in British English and Polish: A cultural linguistic perspective   Cesar Diaz,
An agentive account of the “commode story” in Quentin Tarantino’s Reservoir Dogs
15:30 – 16:00 Kseniya Leontyeva, Enactivism, Cognitive Semiotics and Translation Studies Johanne Stege Philipsen, Brandon Mells,
Cooperating hands: Gesture as an interactional semiotic resource in collective ideation
Michailo Antović, From expectation to concepts: toward multilevel grounding in music semiotics
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break (room 3, Phil)
16:15 – 17:15 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Frederik Stjernfelt (Aalborg University)
Propositions and cognition
chair: Göran Sonesson
17:15 – Social event: departure to Kazimierz Dolny
[meeting by the statue of Maria Sklodowska-Curie]
Wednesday, June 22nd
9:00 – 10:00 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Esther Pascual (Zhejiang University)
The conversational nature of language: From cognition and grammar to expert communication and language pathology
chair: Todd Oakley
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break (room 3, Phil)
Rooms (Phil): Aula 101 201 4 (RW)
[semiotics]
chair: S. Wacewicz
[philosophy &cognition]
chair: B. Trybulec
[phenomenology]
chair: B. Fultner
[blending]
chair: R. Augustyn
10:30 – 11:00 Tommi Vehkavaara,
Making semiotic concepts for cognitive semiotics – many rather than one concept of sign
Joel Parthemore,
Consciousness, conceptual agency and the “unbinding” problem
Carlos Perez,
Horizon: a key phenomenological concept for cognitive linguistics
Tim Adamson,
Conflation and the essence of thinking
11:00 – 11:30 Rosie Picton,
The hybrid future of applied semiotics
Dimitry Okropiridze,
Cognition as a hyper-Cartesian phenomenon and a hypo-Hegelian fact
Jamin Pelkey,
Xtreme posture: semiosic primitives and the primacy of movement
Todd Oakley,
Conceptual blending and the Amalgamated mind: a “pivot” toward philosophy of distributed cognition
11:30 – 12:00 Zdzisław Wąsik,
Epistemology as a semiotic cartography of human cognition
 Gisela Bruche-Schulz,
Meaning in systems of complexity. On a ‘feel’ and foundational experience
Douglas Niño,
Tracking imagination: executive function, pretense play and conceptual blending
12:00 – 12:30 Joanna Rączaszek-Leonardi, Terrence Deacon
A variety of semiotic relations in the process of language acquisition
Algirdas Budrevicius, On the account of the nature of meaning : approach based on the insights into Aristotle’s and Aquinas’ theory of being and cognition Hubert Kowalewski,
The “Maxwellian style” of research in cognitive semiotics
Konrad Żyśko, Can conceptual blending reconcile two opposing parties?
12:30 – 13:30 IACS Meeting (Aula, Phil)
13:30 – 14:30 Plenary Lecture (Aula, Phil):
Terrence Deacon (University of California, Berkeley)
The semiotic basis of universal grammar
chair: Joanna Rączaszek-Leonardi
14:30 – 14:45 Closing announcements
14:45 – Lunch and Farewell (restaurant “Bazylia”, Hum)

Patronage: Major